University Interscholastic League (UIL)

Football playoffs

Class 4A Division I (Kilgore in Region III)

Region I

Area

El Paso Riverside 28, Lake Worth 20

Andrews (5-6) vs Springtown (8-3), 2 p.m. Monday at Sweetwater’s Mustang Bowl  

Dumas 31, Fort Stockton 6

Wichita Falls Hirschi 53, Clint 19

Regionals (this weekend)

El Paso Riverside (11-1) vs Andrews/Springtown Winner, TBD Saturday

Dumas (9-2) vs Wichita Falls Hirschi (10-2), 3 p.m. Friday at Plainview’s Sherwood Memorial Stadium

Region II

Area

Stephenville 22, Paris 10

Argyle 27, Kennedale 3

Melissa 50, Midlothian Heritage 41

Waco La Vega 14, Kaufman 10

Regionals (this weekend)

Stephenville (12-0) vs Argyle (11-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Melissa (10-2) vs Waco La Vega (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday at McKinney’s McKinney ISD Stadium

Region III

Area

Kilgore 28, Stafford 26

Tyler Chapel Hill 51, Brazosport 27

Little Cypress-Mauriceville 42, West Columbia 21

El Campo 56, Lindale 42

Regionals (this weekend)

Kilgore (11-1) vs Tyler Chapel Hill (9-3), 8 p.m. Friday at Tyler’s Christus Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium

Little Cypress-Mauriceville (10-2) vs El Campo (11-1), 6 p.m. Friday at Shenandoah’s Woodforest Bank Stadium

Region IV

Area

Austin LBJ 72, Port Lavaca Calhoun 42

Boerne 63, Corpus Christi Miller 14

Fredericksburg 14, Corpus Christi Calallen 10

Pleasanton 21, Beeville Jones 20

Regionals (this weekend)

Austin LBJ (12-0) vs Boerne (9-2), 12 p.m. Saturday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

Fredericksburg (8-4) vs Pleasanton (9-3), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Farris Stadium

---

Class 4A Division II

Region I

Area

Aubrey 42, Sweetwater 7

Monahans 35, Van Alstyne 28

Snyder 14, Graham 3

Celina 57, Perryton 7

Regionals (this weekend)

Aubrey (11-1) vs Monahans (9-3), 12:30 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Sandifer Stadium

Snyder (9-3) vs Celina (10-1), 2 p.m. Friday at Mineral Wells’ Ram Stadium

Region II

Area

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 36, Glen Rose 34, 2OT

Quinlan Ford 35, Pittsburg 34

Van 35, Sunnyvale 25

Gilmer 68, Caddo Mills 31

Regionals (this weekend)

Texarkana Pleasant Grove (7-5) vs Quinlan Ford (12-0), 1 p.m. Friday at Mount Pleasant's Parker Field

Van (12-0) vs Gilmer (11-1), 2 p.m. Friday at Tyler’s Christus Trinity Mother Frances Rose Stadium

Region III

Area

China Spring 48, Sealy 7

Carthage 42, Hamshire-Fannett 14

West Orange-Stark 20, Jasper 7

Bellville 41, Rusk 20

Regionals (this weekend)

China Spring (12-0) vs Carthage (11-0), 5 p.m. Friday at Prosper’s Children’s Health Stadium

West Orange-Stark (10-1) vs Bellville (12-0), 6 p.m. Friday at Porter’s Randall Reed Stadium

Region IV

Area

Cuero 55, Rockport-Fulton 27

Wimberley 66, Ingleside 0

Geronimo Navarro 55, Port Isabel 7

Sinton 49, LaGrange 20

Regionals (this weekend)

Cuero (11-1) vs Wimberley (10-2), 12 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Alamodome

Geronimo Navarro (9-2) vs Sinton (11-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

Class 3A, Division I

Region I

Area

Shallowater 43, Early 14

Whitesboro 41, Bushland 21

Tuscola Jim Ned 49, Mulehsoe 20

Brock 54, Amarillo River Road 8

Regionals (this weekend)

Shallowater (10-2) vs Whitesboro (8-4), 1 p.m. Friday at Abilene’s Anthony Field

Tuscola Jim Ned (12-0) vs Brock (12-0), 2 p.m. Friday at Brownwood’s Gordon Wood Stadium

Region II

Area

Mount Vernon 57, Whitney 30

Gladewater 49, Grandview 21

West 37, Mineola 7

Malakoff 42, Pottsboro 0

Regionals (this weekend)

Mount Vernon (12-0) vs Gladewater (9-2), 7 p.m. Friday at Sulphur Spring’s Primm Stadium

West (12-0) vs Malakoff (9-3), 2 p.m. Friday at Mesquite’s Hanby Stadium

Region III

Area

Diboll 14, Hallettsville 0

Little River Academy 42, Winnie East Chambers 33

Lorena 50, Woodville 6

Columbus 42, Anahuac 34

Regionals (this weekend)

Diboll (9-3) vs Little River Academy (11-1), 6 p.m. Friday at College Station’s Cougar Field

Lorena (10-2) vs Columbus (10-2), 1:30 p.m. Friday at San Marcos’ Bobcat Stadium

Region IV

Area

San Diego 35, Llano 27

Vanderbilt Industrial 14, Poteet 13

Edna 48, Blanco 12

Lago Vista 34, London 0

Regionals (this weekend)

San Diego (10-1) vs Vanderbilt Industrial (10-2), 7 p.m. Friday at San Antonio’s Heroes Stadium

Edna (10-2) vs Lago Vista (8-3), 1 p.m. Friday at Seguin’s Matador Stadium

---

Class 3A, Division II

(West Rusk in Region III)

Region I

Abernathy 45, Ballinger 28

Canadian 56, Sonora 13

Brady 21, Stanton 13

Lubbock Roosevelt 74, Alpine 8

Regionals (this weekend)

Abernathy (11-1) vs Canadian (9-3), 2 p.m. Friday at Amarillo’s Bivins Stadium

Brady (8-3) vs Lubbock Roosevelt (12-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Sweetwater's Mustang Bowl

Region II

Area

Bells 67, Eastland 37

Holliday 35, Leonard 28

Dublin 41, Palmer 35

Gunter 62, Millsap 12

Regionals (this weekend)

Bells (9-3) vs Holliday (12-0), 3 p.m. Friday at Denton’s Collins Stadium

Dublin (9-3) vs Gunter (12-0), 2 p.m. Friday at Bedford’s Pennington Field

Region III

Area

West Rusk 42, New Waverly 17

Daingerfield 56, Elysian Fields 16

Waskom 56, Troup 20

Newton 36, DeKalb 6

Regionals (this weekend)

West Rusk (12-0) vs Daingerfield (10-2), 6 p.m. Thursday at Longview’s Lobo Stadium

Waskom (11-1) vs Newton (10-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Nacogdoches’ Dragon Stadium

Region IV

Area

Franklin 70, Stockdale 6

Riesel 10, Natalia 8

Poth 41, East Bernard 14

Tidehaven 37, Odem 23

Regionals (this weekend)

Franklin (12-0) vs Riesel (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Belton’s Tiger Field

Poth (10-1) vs Tidehaven (7-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Cuero’s Gobbler Stadium

• By PHIL HICKS, Tyler Morning Telegraph

Recommended For You


0
0
0
0
0

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.